Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore
- Planned by Dave in July 2009
- Trip duration: 3 nights 4 days (all backcountry hiking & camping)
- Trip difficulty: Moderately strenuous (averaging 10.75 miles/day)
- Point-to-point route started at Grand Sable Visitor Center and traveled west approximately 43 miles to Munising Falls, almost entirely traversing the lakeshore of Lake Superior. The route is part of the North Country National Scenic Trail. Shuttle required.
- Day 2: Benchmark campsite to Coves campsite (10.5 miles)
- Day 3: Coves campsite to Potato Patch campsite (11.8 miles)
- Day 4: Potato Patch campsite
Our opening day's hike was going to be aggressive; camp #1 was at the Benchmark campsite 11.2 miles away. Luckily for us, the trail gods eased us into our quest as the first 5 miles were fairly flat. Our steps took us through lush meadows, around an inland lake, and then entered into a heavily wooded forest (Lake Superior is nowhere to be seen during the first jaunt). The cover provided by the trees overhead was a welcome comfort as the hot July sun would have zapped our energy pretty early into the hike had we been more exposed. We felt like we had hiked for miles and miles, yet we had still not glimpsed the lake. We could feel the chill in the breeze blowing off the lake and through the trees, but still no visuals. Finally we saw why. As we exited the trees, the trail quickly turned to sand. Lots and lots of sand. We crested a small hill and our jaws dropped as we stood on top of a sand dune hundreds of feet high above Lake Superior. For a second, I think we forgot where we were. The scenery was more like something you'd see in Aruba or Jamaica or some place tropical. This area is known as the Grand Sable Dunes (Log Slide on your mileage map; area is also accessible by car).
As we looked to the west, you could see the elevation drop pretty dramatically. From our vantage point, you could see the Au Sable lighthouse a couple of miles away, with the elevation being more at water level. The trail descended through more forest, this time hugging the lakeshore. Reaching the lighthouse gave us a reason to stop for an extended rest as our energy was starting to wane at this point. After some exploration, pictures, and food, we saddled up and made the final push to Benchmark (still about 4 miles away). At this point, we could see the geology start to change. Mixed in amongst the sandy beach, the lapping waves of the lake exposed the layered sand stone beneath. It's a pretty cool site to behold, and you could start to see how the area got it's name.
The afternoon's hike had the trail weave us in and out of the trees; we'd be along the beach for a short while, then we'd be back into the forest. After crossing Hurricane River and passing the camp sites there, we all started to feel the effects of the long day. Eric felt these effects more than the rest of us as he unfortunately drew the short straw and had to carry the tent for the day. The primal screams could have passed for a Bigfoot call. Despite having our map and knowing the mileage, it did nothing to dissuade us from feeling a pinch of desperation in getting to our site. Finally, through the trees, we saw a few sandy openings nestled between the trees and some sand dunes. We had made it. We got camp set up quickly, had the MSR Pocket Rockets going, and in no time at all, had our fill of our respective Mountain House dinners. We spent the rest of the evening lounging on the beach. The struggles of the day gave way to a feeling of accomplishment and one of the most beautiful sunsets we had ever seen. The whiskey and vodka we brought with didn't hurt either. After we hung all the gear on bear poles, it was time to call it a night and rest up for the next leg of our journey.